English (Ecosystems; Forestry Operations)
forest conversion [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] transformation of a forest into a permanently non-forested area.
CONT: Primary drivers of forest conversion include agricultural expansion, resource extraction and hydroelectric development.
OBS: forest conversion: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Écosystèmes; Exploitation forestière)
conversion de forêts [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; conversion forestière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] transformation permanente d’une forêt en une région non boisée.
CONT: La conversion de forêts [en] d’autres catégories de terres est une pratique courante, mais qui diminue, au Canada. Elle dépend de la grande diversité des conditions à l'échelle nationale, notamment des cadres politiques et réglementaires, des forces du marché et de la richesse en ressources naturelles.
OBS: conversion de forêts : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Ecosistemas; Explotación forestal)
conversión forestal [correct, feminine noun]; conversión de bosques [correct, feminine noun]; conversión de tierras forestales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso de transformación de los ecosistemas forestales naturales a otros usos (agricultura, ganadería, plantaciones forestales, infraestructuras y desarrollo urbano).