English (Silviculture)
pole stage [correct]
CONT: Stand development: The growth of a stand through its various development stages - from seedling or coppice, through thicket, sapling, and pole, to the tree stage, i.e. to maturity, and finally to overmaturity, but sometimes ending in residual standards.
OBS: To facilitate forest management, foresters have arbitrarily classified the forest trees into several groups. One classification is based on the size of the individual tree, for example. Seedling - up to 3 ft (9 m) tall. Sapling - a young tree less than 4 in. (7.6 cm) dbh and from 3 to 10 ft (0.9 to 3 m) tall. Pole - from 4 to 12 in. (10 to 25 cm) dbh. Standard - from 1 to 2 ft (0.3 to 0.6 m) dbh. Veteran - over 2 ft (0.6 m) dbh ...
French (Sylviculture)
stade de perchis [correct, masculine noun]; stade du perchis [masculine noun]
OBS: perchis : Très jeune futaie dont les arbres encore serrés ont un diamètre compris entre 10 et 20 cm.
OBS: [Canada] perche : Arbre qui se situe au stade du perchis, de 12 à 20 cm de dhp pour les forêts boréales et les forêts de l'Est. Ce stade se situe après celui du gaulis et avant celui de la jeune futaie ou menu bois de sciage.