English (Soil Conservation; Plant Breeding; Farm Management and Policy)
forestry survey [correct]
CONT: Functions of Minister... Subject to section 4 of the Department Agriculture Act, respecting the duties, powers and functions of the Minister in relation to the forest resources of Canada over which Parliament has jurisdiction, the Minister... (d) may provide for the making of forestry surveys and provide advice relating to the protection and management of forests on lands administered by any department or agency of the Government of Canada or belonging to Her Majesty in right of Canada;...
French (Conservation des sols; Amélioration végétale; Gestion et politique agricole)
étude forestière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Attributions du ministre [...] Sous réserve de l'article 4 de la loi sur le ministère de l'Agriculture concernant les pouvoirs et les fonctions du ministre à l'égard des ressources forestières canadiennes qui relèvent de la compétence du Parlement, le ministre :[...] d) peut faire faire des études forestières et fournir des conseils visant la protection et la gestion des forêts sur les biens-fonds administrés par un ministre ou organisme fédéral ou appartenant à Sa Majesté du chef du Canada; [...]