English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Silviculture)
forest hydrology [correct]
CONT: The CRC [Cooperative Research Centre] forest hydrology research began in 1992 with a study of the hydrology of the mountain ash forest catchments in Victoria that feed Melbourne Water's Maroondah Reservoir. ... The initial research provided catchment managers with an explanation for the observation that old-growth mountain ash forests yield up to twice as much annual runoff as regenerating forests, and are thus reliable sources of water.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Sylviculture)
hydrologie des forêts [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Indicateurs améliorés des incidences des changements climatiques sur l'hydrologie des forêts. Objectif du projet : Les forêts occupent presque la moitié de la masse continentale du Canada et jouent un double rôle d’hôte et de régulateur des échanges de masse et d’énergie qui forment le cycle hydrologique. Cette étude élaborera des indicateurs pour démontrer la sensibilité de l'équilibre des eaux forestières en rapport avec la variabilité climatique.
CONT: Les perturbations influent sur les bilans nutritifs, les microclimats et l’hydrologie des forêts à l’échelle de la station, du bassin versant et de la région.