English (Silviculture)
assisted migration [correct]
DEF: The human-assisted movement of species in response to climate change ...
OBS: It is an adaptation option that is increasingly being considered to maintain the biodiversity, health and productivity of Canada’s forests in a changing climate. Assisted migration can be used for both conservation goals (e.g. to save a species) and forestry goals (e.g. to maintain healthy and productive forest stands).
French (Sylviculture)
migration assistée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Déplacement des espèces par l’humain en raison des changements climatiques [...]
OBS: Il s’agit d’une option d’adaptation qui est de plus en plus envisagée afin de maintenir la biodiversité, la santé et la productivité des forêts canadiennes dans le contexte des changements climatiques. Cette approche peut être utilisée pour répondre à des objectifs de conservation(p. ex. pour sauver les espèces) et de foresterie(p. ex. pour maintenir la santé et la productivité des peuplements).