English (Botany; Plant Biology; Biogeography)
alpine [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to the Alps or the Arctic zone of a mountain; above timberline.
OBS: A major regional community (biome) of vegetation in high mountainous regions and on high-level plateaus. The plants generally grow in thin stony soil and are subjected to high light intensity and high wind speeds. The climate differs from that of the tundra as there is daylight in winter and darkness in summer, more precipitation and wind, and a higher degree of solar radiation, but no permafrost. The number of plant species, although limited, is greater than that found in the tundra. Certain drought-tolerant species (e.g. grasses, sedges, mosses, and lichens) are common to both communities. In temperate latitudes there are many brightly coloured flowers in summer on the alpine pastures. The vegetation changes as the altitude increases due to the associated drop in temperature. The vegetation also differs between north- and south-facing slopes. The lower limit of the alpine zone (see tree line) varies in different mountain regions and also varies with the wetness of the locality and the mass of the mountain range.
French (Botanique; Biologie végétale; Biogéographie)
alpin [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Se dit des plantes] qui vivent normalement en haute montagne (plus de 1 200 à 1 500 mètres, plus haut que les plantes alpestres).
OBS: [Se dit d’un] végétal particulier à la chaîne des Alpes [...] présentant le maximum de son extension dans la zone alpine des hautes montagnes, c'est-à-dire au-dessus de la région des forêts. [...] désigné ainsi par opposition à «plante de plaine», présentant des caractères xérophiles, et adapté à un éclairement intense. Ces plantes sont ramassées en touffes à axes courts, feuilles nombreuses et denses, fleurs plus colorées que les mêmes espèces de plaine, à poils nombreux.