English (Ecology (General))
ecological asset [correct]
CONT: But increasingly, Canadians also see the North as an environment to conserve for its ecological assets. They value these assets - its forests and tundra, its wetlands, streams and rivers ...
French (Écologie (Généralités))
bien écologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Mais de plus en plus les Canadiens voient aussi le Nord comme un milieu à conserver pour ses biens écologiques. Ils apprécient ces biens-ses forêts et sa toundra, ses terres humides, ses cours d’eau et ses rivières [...]