English (Ecosystems; Climate Change; Effects of Pollution)
biome shift [correct]
CONT: A serious concern for the park system in a changing climate is the phenomenon of "biome shift". Biomes are communities or assemblages of plants and animals such as grasslands, forests or tundra. As the climate warms, many Canadian biomes are expected to shift northward, up to hundreds of kilometres. In mountainous areas, the shift will be to higher altitudes. As a result, high-altitude communities may disappear from some mountaintops where favourable conditions no longer exist ...
French (Écosystèmes; Changements climatiques; Effets de la pollution)
déplacement des biomes [correct, masculine noun]; déplacement de biome [masculine noun]
CONT: Le phénomène du «déplacement des biomes »est une sérieuse préoccupation du réseau des parcs alors qu'il est confronté aux changements climatiques. Les biomes sont des communautés ou des groupements de plantes et d’animaux comme les prairies, les forêts ou la toundra. Au fur et à mesure que le climat se réchauffe, plusieurs biomes canadiens devraient se déplacer jusqu'à une centaine de kilomètres vers le Nord. Dans les régions montagneuses, le déplacement se produira vers de plus hautes altitudes. Les communautés des hautes altitudes pourraient donc disparaître de certains sommets où les conditions favorables n’ existeraient plus [...]