English (Mammals)
mountain gorilla [correct]
CONT: There are two subspecies in tropical Africa: 1. The lowland gorilla (Gorilla gorilla gorilla) is found in the lowlands in the west of Equatorial Africa; 2. The mountain gorilla (Gorilla gorilla beringei) is found in the lowlands and mountains up to elevations of 3500 meters in Central Africa.
French (Mammifères)
gorille de montagne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il y a deux races de gorilles : le gorille de côte du Cameroun et du Gabon, ou gorille occidental, qui se distingue par une couronne marron [...] et le gorille de montagne qui est plus grand et a le poil plus long; il n’ a pas de couronne marron et est confiné dans les forêts montagneuses du Congo oriental.