English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Ecosystems)
unlogged forest [correct]
CONT: Since many organisms use a variety of patches on the landscape, maintaining connectivity between them is considered essential. This indicator attempts to account for a land of connectivity by maintaining corridors of unlogged forests.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Écosystèmes)
forêt inexploitée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les scientifiques ont également observé très peu de martres, de grimpereaux bruns(Certhis americana) et de mésanges à tête brune(Parus hudsonicus) dans toutes les forêts de la zone d’étude sauf les forêts inexploitées plus âgées.