English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
stalk borer [correct]; stem borer [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Stalk borer. Papaipema nebris (Guen.), Family Noctuidae. The stalk borer is widely distributed east of the Rocky Mountains. Its larvae feed on a great variety of plants, especially the stalks of corn, cotton, potato, tomato, dahlia, hollyhocks, tiger lilies, tobacco, and giant ragweed. The damage is done primarily by boring and tunneling in the stalks.... The moth is fawn gray or mouse-colored, with the outer third of the fore wings paler and bordered within by a white crossline.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
perce-tige tacheté [correct, masculine noun]; foreur des tiges [correct, masculine noun]