English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
automatic driller [correct]; automatic drilling control unit [correct]; automatic drilling-control unit [correct]; drilling control [correct]
DEF: A device that controls the rate of penetration on a bit by maintaining a constant weight of a predetermined magnitude on the bit.
CONT: Automatic drillers free the driller from the sometimes tedious task of constantly manipulating the drawworks brake in order to maintain correct weight on the bit.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
foreur automatique [correct, masculine noun]; commande de sondage [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de contrôle automatique du poids sur l’outil.