English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
diamond drill [correct]
DEF: A drilling machine with a rotating, hollow, diamond studded bit that cuts a circular channel around a core, which can be recovered to provide a more or less continuous and complete columnar sample of the rock penetrated.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Sondage et forage miniers)
foreuse à couronne diamantée [correct, feminine noun]; foreuse au diamant [correct, feminine noun]; outil de forage à couronne de diamant [feminine noun]; foreuse à diamant [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine utilisée pour pratiquer un trou cylindrique dans le roc.
OBS: Une couronne au diamant à l’extrémité inférieure du train de tiges découpe la roche. Cette roche pénètre dans le carottier et est ainsi amenée à la surface pour être analysée.