English (Geological Prospecting)
hand sample
CONT: Cylindrical rock cores by drilling hand samples of rock with a diamond drill.
OBS: Mines and technical surveys.
French (Prospection géologique)
petit échantillon [masculine noun]
CONT: Prélever des carottes cylindriques de roche dans de petits échantillons au moyen d’une foreuse à diamant.