English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
forfeit [correct, noun]
DEF: A fine that the owner of a horse scheduled to take part in a given race must pay to [have the horse scratched].
CONT: With a few exceptions, a fee has to be paid for every horse entered in a race. This procedure is usually followed by one or more "Forfeit Stages", when the owner has the option of "Scratching", or taking out his horse and forfeiting his original entry money .... These entry fees and forfeits go towards building up the final value of the race ...
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
forfait [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indemnité que doit payer le propriétaire d’un cheval engagé dans une course mais retiré avant le départ.
CONT: Forfait : un cheval inscrit à une course et qui n’ y participe pas est déclaré «Forfait». Plus il tarde à se déclarer, plus le forfait coûtera cher.
OBS: Au Canada, le terme s’applique aussi au cheval engagé dans une course mais retiré avant le départ.