English (Investment; Banking)
securities underwriter [correct]; security underwriter [correct]
DEF: ... a person who, as principal, agrees to purchase securities with a view to the distribution of the securities or who, as agent for a body corporate or other person, offers for sale or sells securities in connection with a distribution of the securities, and includes a person who participates, directly or indirectly, in a distribution of securities, other than a person whose interest in the distribution of securities is limited to receiving a distributor's or seller's commission payable by a securities underwriter [Bank Act].
French (Investissements et placements; Banque)
souscripteur à forfait [correct, masculine noun]; souscripteur de valeurs mobilières [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: La personne qui, par son propre compte, accepte d’acheter des valeurs mobilières en vue d’une mise en circulation ou qui, à titre de mandataire d’une personne ou d’une personne morale, offre en vente ou vend des valeurs mobilières dans le cadre d’une mise en circulation. La présente définition vise aussi les personnes qui participent, directement ou indirectement, à une telle mise en circulation, à l'exception de celles dont les intérêts se limitent à recevoir une commission de souscription ou de vente payable par le souscripteur à forfait [Loi sur les banques].