English (Data Transmission)
data cap [correct]; data allowance [correct]
DEF: A limit imposed on the amount of data that can be transferred to an electronic device.
CONT: A data cap is a limit that a cell phone or Internet provider enforces to prevent any single user from overloading a network, which can be detrimental to the experience of other users.
French (Transmission de données)
limite d’utilisation de données [correct, feminine noun]; données allouées [correct, plural feminine noun]
CONT: Si vous dépassez la limite d’utilisation de données de votre forfait international, il est possible que n’ ayez plus accès aux données ou que la vitesse du réseau soit plus lente.