English (Tourism (General))
foreign independent travel
DEF: One of the fastest growing segments of the travel industry. FIT's are for independent travelers who are adventurous, enjoy challenges and prefer a customized, especially designed itinerary to fit their specific needs.
French (Tourisme (Généralités))
voyage individuel à l’étranger [masculine noun]; forfait individuel à l'étranger [proposal, masculine noun]; circuit individuel à l’étranger [proposal, masculine noun]