English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
earwig [correct]
DEF: Any of numerous insects (order Dermaptera) having slender, many-jointed antennae and a pair of cerci resembling forceps at the end of the body.
CONT: Earwigs are night-feeding insects ... that attack rose petals and leaves, eating many small holes through them.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
forficule [correct, masculine noun]; perce-oreille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Insecte (dermaptères), dont l’abdomen se termine par une paire de pinces cornées.
DEF: Genre d’insecte vulgairement appelé perce-oreilles, à cause de la ressemblance des appendices fourchus de leur abdomen avec les pinces dont se servaient autrefois les bijoutiers pour percer les oreilles.