English (Hand Tools)
tamper [correct]; hand tamper [correct]; beetle [correct]
CONT: Hand tamping can be done in limited areas, using either a manufactured hand tamper with a metal base 8 in. square and a 4 ft. handle or a 2x4 or 4x4 in. piece of timber with a handle (if there is a danger of the metal fracturing the conduit).
French (Outillage à main)
compacteur manuel [correct, masculine noun]; dame [correct, feminine noun]; hie [correct, feminine noun]; demoiselle [correct, feminine noun]; pilon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Instrument formé d’une] tête de 10 [pouces] x 10 [pouces] en acier forgé[, d’un] manche ultra-résistant en fibre de verre de 48 [pouces et qui est] idéal pour compacter et niveler le sol, l'asphalte et le gravier [...]
Spanish (Herramientas manuales)
pisón manual [masculine noun]