English (Botany)
cast-iron plant [correct]; parlor palm [correct]
OBS: Liliaceae family, China, old-fashioned tough-leathery foliage plant with thick roots and blackish-green, shining oblong basal leaves to 75 cm long.
French (Botanique)
plante de belle-mère [correct, feminine noun]; plante en fer forgé [correct, feminine noun]; plante d’acier [correct, feminine noun]; grand aspidistra [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante se serre originaire de Chine et du Japon, très robuste de la famille des Liliacées. Ses noms communs font allusion à sa résistance à des variations de température, éclairage ou arrosages inadéquats. Longues feuilles vertes jusqu’à 80 cm de long, qui sont rayées de jaune ou de blanc chez la variété «Variegata».