English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
beveled heels [correct, plural]
CONT: Racing plates have beveled or "penciled off" heels. ... Front shoes have beveled heels and the inside branch is fitted close. Hind shoes have rounded solid toes and are set back.
OBS: Term usually used in the plural.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
pantoufles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Et c'est lui [le maréchal-ferrant] qui forge et pose les fers à pantoufles, destinés à soulager les chevaux encastelés, ou encore les fers à patin servant à compenser un membre trop court, et qui résout beaucoup d’autres problèmes d’aplomb.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.