English (Boring (Machine-Tooling); Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
boring machine [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Most machines which will perform turning operations will also perform boring operations, although boring machines are available which will do no turning, but will do boring, drilling, reaming and other related operations.
OBS: boring machine: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alésage (Usinage); Usinage (Métallurgie))
aléseuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; machine à aléser [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Machine [qui] a pour but de retoucher avec précision un trou percé au foret ou venu brut de fonderie ou de forge, dans des pièces de dimensions et de formes diverses.
OBS: aléseuse; machine à aléser : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Alisadura (Operación de mecanizado); Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
mandrinadora [correct, feminine noun]; máquina de taladrar; máquina de barrenar; mandriladora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina herramienta que se utiliza para mandrilar metales.