English (Penal Law; Social Problems)
date rape [correct]; acquaintance rape [correct]
DEF: Forced sexual intercourse with a companion while on a social date, usually as a result of a dominating male who misperceives his companion's attitudes about sex.
CONT: Date rape goes beyond coercion. Date rape can be an overt act of violence or being forced to have intercourse out of fear for your physical or emotional safety. This type of sexual assault can occur in the first date or in a long term relationship. Dating relationship, Yellow Brick House, Algoma, Ontario.
CONT: ... 20 per cent of all women "date-raped".
French (Droit pénal; Problèmes sociaux)
viol par une connaissance [correct, masculine noun]; viol d’une connaissance [proposal, masculine noun]; viol commis par un ami [correct, masculine noun]; viol commis par une connaissance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Viol commis par une personne connue de la victime.
CONT: [...] 20 % de toutes les femmes sont «violées par une connaissance» [...]
OBS: Les équivalents pré-cités doivent être utilisés selon le contexte.
OBS: Le terme «date rape» a été forgé par la psychologue Mary Koss en 1985 pour désigner le viol entre intimes sous l'influence de l'alcool ou de drogues.
OBS: La notion de «viol par une connaissance» s’oppose à celle de «viol par un inconnu».
OBS: viol par une connaissance : Terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d’État du Canada.
OBS: viol commis par un ami. Viol et violeurs. Bernard Billan, Centre national de la recherche scientifique, Paris, 1984.
Spanish (Derecho penal; Problemas sociales)
violación por un conocido [feminine noun]; violación en una cita [feminine noun]