English (Metal Rolling; Metal Forging)
ring rolling [correct]
CONT: In the case of ring rolling the blank is placed over a mandrel on a ring rolling mill and the diametral growth is achieved by reducing the wall and width or height with power rolls.
French (Laminage (Métallurgie); Forgeage)
forge par laminage circulaire [feminine noun]; laminage circulaire [correct, masculine noun]; forgeage par laminage circulaire [masculine noun]
CONT: En dernier ressort on trouve la forge par laminage circulaire pour la fabrication sans joint de couronnes.