English (Petrography; Vulcanology and Seismology)
ignimbrite [correct]; flood tuff [correct]
DEF: A pyroclastic rock deposit formed by one or more ground-hugging flows of hot volcanic fragments and particles ...
CONT: An ignimbrite is the deposit of a pyroclastic density current, or pyroclastic flow, a hot suspension of particles and gases that flows rapidly from a volcano, driven by a greater density than the surrounding atmosphere. Ignimbrites are often of dacitic or rhyolitic composition.
OBS: When coined by the New Zealand geologist P. Marshall in 1935, the term "ignimbrite" referred only to flows with emplacement temperatures high enough to cause the fragments forming the deposit to become adhered together or welded; this restriction no longer applies, and the term now includes any pyroclastic-flow deposit, welded or not.
OBS: ignimbrite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie; Volcanologie et sismologie)
ignimbrite [correct, feminine noun]; tuf consolidé [masculine noun]
DEF: Roche volcanique constituée de débris dacitiques à rhyolitiques soudés à chaud.
CONT: Les ignimbrites sont des roches hétérogènes, plus ou moins compactes, parfois bréchiques, qui possèdent des vésicules vitreuses, ou fiammes, allongées dans le sens de l’écoulement. Elles résultent d’éruptions explosives d’un magma très visqueux et riche en gaz (nuées ardentes), qui peuvent recouvrir plusieurs dizaines de millions de kilomètres carrés.
CONT: Une unité complète comprend, de la base vers le sommet : une semelle d’obsidienne, des tufs consolidés contenant des « fiammes » (passées vitreuses lenticulaires) sombres, des tufs consolidés sans fiammes et enfin des ponces.
OBS: Le mot «ignimbrite» a été forgé en 1935 par le Néo-Zélandais Marshall.
OBS: ignimbrite : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía; Vulcanología y sismología)
ignimbrita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Roca de origen volcánico, ácida y compacta, parecida a la obsidiana.
CONT: Las ignimbritas se encuentran en extensas coladas producidas por la efusión de la lava no ya por un cráter, sino por largas fisuras del terreno volcánico. Consisten en una toba formada por cenizas y por partículas de silicatos procedentes de la espuma de lavas viscosas. Al principio es una roca incoherente y apenas consolidada, pero luego puede, por compresión o aglomeración en caliente, volverse tan compacta como la obsidiana.