English (Machinery; Dog and Cat Breeding)
dog wheel [correct]
CONT: Despite their eventual redundancy in the kitchen, dog wheels were not limited to joint roasting. Historians have identified numerous applications of dog-powered technology, including water pumps, butter churns and sewing machines.
French (Machines; Élevage des chiens et chats)
roue à chien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Le chien] a aussi été une source d’énergie comme a pu l'être le cheval [...] : des «roues à chien» permettaient d’actionner divers outils comme un soufflet de forge ou un tour à bois, en utilisant l'énergie cinétique d’une roue en bois dans laquelle un chien devait courir.