English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
synthetic diamond [correct]; man-made diamond
CONT: Synthetic diamond. A man-made diamond, produced either by subjecting carbon-bearing material such as graphite to high temperature and pressure or by the chemical vapor deposition (CVD) method. The Swedish company Allmana Svenska Elektriska Aktiebolaget (ASEA) is believed to have achieved the first repeatable synthesis of diamond in 1953, but their results were not published at the time; General Electric Company (GE) announced a successful synthesis of diamonds in 1954, followed by De Beers in 1959. Colors range from black to dark green, light green, red, yellow, blue, and colorless (Type IIa diamonds). Millions of carats of industrial-quality synthetic diamond are now manufactured annually using high pressure techniques; gem quality synthetic diamonds have been produced experimentally by De Beers Diamond Research Laboratories, General Electric Company ...
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
diamant de synthèse [correct, masculine noun]; diamant synthétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les diamants synthétiques sont fabriqués à partir de graphite et d’isotopes de carbone. La méthode de fabrication de ces synthèses repose sur les conditions de cristallisation naturelles du diamant, c’est-à-dire des températures entre 1700 °C et 2760 °C avec 10 T/cm², et ce pendant plusieurs mois.
CONT: [...] depuis 2003, la société américaine Génésis propose pour quelques milliers de dollars un diamant de synthèse jaune de 1, 5 carat, forgé en trois jours et demi, comparable aux diamants naturels, mais trois fois moins cher.