English (Metallurgy - General)
unrough product [correct, standardized]
DEF: General term for products obtained by smelting or refining and casting processes, for example ingots for rolling, ingots for extruding, ingots for forging and ingots for remelting.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
forme brute [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Terme général pour désigner des produits obtenus par des procédés de réduction ou de raffinage et de fonderie, par exemple : plaque de laminage, billette de forgeage, billette de forge et lingot pour refusion.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.