English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing); Metal Forging)
flash [correct, noun]
DEF: Ridge of workpiece material either expelled from the gap between mould parts or die parts when forming (die casting, forging, etc.) ...
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux; Forgeage)
coulure [correct, feminine noun]; bavure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saillie formée au droit du joint d’un moule ou d’une matrice(moulage sous pression, forgeage, etc.) [...]