English (Metal Forging)
open-die forging [correct]
DEF: Forging process in which the workpiece is not completely surrounded by the dies.
French (Forgeage)
forgeage libre [correct, masculine noun]; forgeage avec matrice ouverte [masculine noun]; forge libre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de forgeage dans lequel la pièce à travailler n’ est pas entièrement entourée d’une matrice.
CONT: Technologie de forgeage libre
CONT: La forge libre s’effectue à chaud.