English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
solid tool [correct]; solid tool bit [correct]
DEF: A tool bit made from one solid piece of material (tool blank).
OBS: The term "solid tool bit" and the definition were adopted by Comité interentreprises de la terminologie de l'usinage et des machines-outils.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
outil monobloc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Outil pris directement dans une barre d’acier et mis à la forme par forgeage et meulage.