English (Metal Forging)
near-net-shape forging
CONT: Near-net-shape (NNS) forging is a specialized approach applied to forging and roll-forming technologies to produce complex shapes to almost final dimensional specifications.
French (Forgeage)
forgeage près de la cote désirée [masculine noun]
CONT: Le forgeage près de la cote désirée(PCD) est une technique spécialisée permettant d’obtenir par forgeage et laminage des formes complexes dont les dimensions répondent presque aux spécifications finales.