English (Powder Metallurgy)
powder forging [correct, standardized]
DEF: Hot densification by forging of an unsintered, presintered or sintered preform, made from powder, with an accompanying change of shape.
OBS: powder forging: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
forgeage de poudre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Densification à chaud d’une préforme non frittée, préfrittée ou frittée, faite à partir de poudres, qui s’accompagne de changements appréciables de forme.
OBS: forgeage de poudre : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.