English (Metallurgy - General)
wrought product [correct, standardized]
DEF: a general term for products obtained by hot and/or cold plastic deformation processes, such as extruding, forging, hot rolling, cold rolling or drawing, either exclusively or in combination (for example rod, bar, wire, tube, profile, sheet, strip, forging).
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
produit corroyé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; produit ouvré [masculine noun]
DEF: Terme général employé pour les produits obtenus par procédés de la déformation plastique à chaud et/ou à froid telle que le filage, forgeage, laminage à chaud, laminage et étirage à froid, soit exclusivement par l'un de ces procédés, soit par une combinaison de ceux-ci(par exemple : barres, fils, tubes, profilés, tôles, bandes, pièces forgées).
OBS: [Produit corroyé] Terme normalisé par l’ISO.