English (Foundry Practice)
die forging [correct]
DEF: A forging that is formed to the required shape and size through working in machined impressions in specially prepared dies.
French (Fonderie)
matriçage [correct, masculine noun]; forgeage par matriçage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Forgeage à chaud en matrices de produits métallurgiques non ferreux. (Pour les produits ferreux, on parle d’estampage.)