English (Urban Studies; Urban Sociology)
world wide urban planning [correct]
CONT: Species loss again is mainly a matter of land use. The whole world population can fit on the surface of Texas, even with enough land to build a house and have fun. But as humans are spreading everywhere, lots of habitats are lost. Thus it is a matter of world wide urban planning, letting large parts of habitat really wild. But there is very little reliable information about how many species are really lost in the last say 1,000 years, because of human influence...
French (Urbanisme; Sociologie urbaine)
urbanisme mondial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'aménagement de l'espace. [...] On a vu forger, à partir de 1930, les composés : urbanisme rural, urbanisme régional, urbanisme national et même [...] lorsqu'on a compris qu'il n’ y avait plus de problème partiel, qu'on ne pouvait plus espérer se sauver seul : urbanisme mondial. Présentement, l'urbanisme désigne donc l'aménagement du sol à toutes les échelles, l'étude de toutes les formes de localisations humaines sur la terre.