English (General Vocabulary; Fine Arts (General))
shipsmith
OBS: The title of a painting, circa 1900.
OBS: smith: a person who makes or repairs metal objects, esp. by shaping the metal while it is hot and soft; (...)
French (Vocabulaire général; Beaux-arts (Généralités))
forgeron de marine
OBS: Il ne s’agit pas à proprement parler de donner l’équivalent d’une profession, mais plutôt le nom évocateur d’une profession manuelle.