English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
syntactic formation
OBS: The joining of words by means of general grammatical mechanisms, such as the use of function words or prepositional phrases, to form a multiword term. Ex. part of speech, occupational hazard, man in the street.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
liaison syntaxique
OBS: Union de mots caractérisée par une relation grammaticale. Ex. : scie à métaux, pinces de forgeron.