English (Farming Techniques; Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
headland [correct]; head land [correct]; turnrow [correct]; turn strip [correct]; headrig [correct, Great Britain]; forracre [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: A portion at the end of a field reserved for turning around the tillage implement after completing a furrow.
OBS: (The headlands) may be ploughed either clockwise or anti-clockwise, turning furrow slices towards the centre or outside of the field respectively.
French (Techniques agricoles; Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
tournière [correct, feminine noun]; chaintre [correct, masculine noun]; fourrière [correct, feminine noun]; forière [correct, feminine noun]; tournaille [correct, masculine noun]; cintre [correct, see observation, Canada]
DEF: Bande de terre située à l’extrémité d’une parcelle et sur laquelle on fait tourner les instruments de culture.
OBS: D’après BEGEN 1974, le terme «cintre» est familier.
Spanish (Técnicas agrícolas; Labores de cultivo (Agricultura))
cabecera [feminine noun]