English (Plastics Manufacturing; Packaging in Plastic)
thermoforming [correct, noun]; thermoforming process [correct]
DEF: [The process of] forming [a] thermoplastic sheet by heating it and then pulling it down onto a mold surface to shape it.
French (Plasturgie; Emballages en matières plastiques)
thermoformage [correct, masculine noun]; formage à chaud [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de mise en forme des matières plastiques par modification, sous l’action de la chaleur d’une préforme (feuille, plaque).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Embalajes de plástico)
termoformado [correct, masculine noun]; termoconformado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de dar forma a láminas termoplásticas calientes u otros perfiles, generalmente en un molde, y después enfriarlas.