English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
Owens machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A revolving forming machine which collects the hot glass from the boot of the furnace by suction.
OBS: Owens machine: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
machine Owens [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine de formage rotative qui prélève le verre chaud par succion dans la pipe de cueillage du four.
OBS: machine Owens : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.