English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
deep drawing [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of forming a thermoplastic sheet in a mould involving a high draw ratio.
OBS: deep drawing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
formage profond [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de formage d’une feuille thermoplastique dans un moule, en faisant intervenir un rapport d’étirage élevé.
OBS: formage profond : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
estirado profundo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de formar una lámina termoplástica en un molde, con intervención de una alta proporción de estirado.