English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Forming)
heading [correct, noun, standardized]; headforming [correct]
CONT: The riveting procedure for the standard type of rivet involves three operations: drawing, upsetting, and heading ... [The] heading die (dished part) of the rivet set forms the head of the rivet when the hammer again strikes the head of the rivet set.
OBS: heading: term standardized by ISO. Aerospace rivets.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Formage des métaux)
bouterollage [correct, masculine noun]; formage de la tête [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à former la tête seconde d’un rivet à l’aide d’une bouterolle.
CONT: [Tous] les bouterollages ont été automatisés, «sans aucun éclatement ou projection de pièces comme cela aurait pu advenir avec l’ancienne technique»
OBS: formage de la tête : terme normalisé par l'ISO.