English (Analytical Chemistry; General Vocabulary)
pungent odor [correct]; pungent odour [correct]
CONT: [acetic acid is] a colorless liquid acid ... with a pungent odor constituting the chief acid of vinegar
OBS: "pungent": causing a sharp sensation. ... pungent may designate a sharp, piercing, stinging, biting, or penetrating quality, especially of odors.
French (Chimie analytique; Vocabulaire général)
odeur piquante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Enviroguide Formaldéhyde, chapitre 1.
Spanish (Química analítica; Vocabulario general)
olor picante [masculine noun]