English (Leather Industry)
aldehyde leather [correct]
DEF: Commonly indicates a washable leather, naturally white but sometimes dyed, made usually from sheep or lamb splits or degrains and tanned with formaldehyde ...
OBS: ... aldehyde leather may also be made with other aldehydes, e.g. glutaraldehyde. In France, this leather is also made from other raw materials, e.g. cattle hides.
French (Industrie du cuir)
cuir à l’aldéhyde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuir lavable, normalement blanc à son état naturel mais parfois teint, tanné au formaldéhyde et provenant de croûtes ou de peaux effleurées de moutons ou d’agneaux.