English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Funeral Services)
embalming fluid [correct]; embalming chemicals; embalming solution
DEF: A chemical substance which when given physical application (or injection) ... provides the necessary means to protect what has been embalmed.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pompes funèbres)
fluide [masculine noun]; fluide d’embaumement [masculine noun]; solution d’embaumement [feminine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique liquide servant aux soins de conservation.
OBS: Si l'embaumeur consent à employer un volume suffisant de fluide, nous croyons qu'une solution de 1 % de formaldéhyde sera suffisante pour assurer la préservation et pour conserver au corps une hydratation normale.