English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
aminoplastic [correct, noun, standardized]; amino plastic [correct, noun]; aminoplast [noun]
DEF: A plastic based on amino resins.
CONT: Amino plastics (melamine and urea) are thermosetting polymers. They are produced by a polymerization method involving the controlled reaction of formaldehyde and any of various amino-containing compounds. Offered in a variety of physical forms, these resins are widely used in molding, adhesive bonding, and coating applications.
OBS: aminoplastic: term and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
aminoplaste [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; aminoplastique [masculine noun]; matière plastique aminée [feminine noun]
DEF: Plastique à base de résines aminiques.
CONT: Les aminoplastes [...] La réaction de polycondensation entre l'urée ou la mélamine et le formaldéhyde conduit en présence de catalyseur à un produit que l'on rencontre, suivant les étapes de la réaction, sous trois états : En solution dans l'eau [...] En résine «monomérique» [...] En produit final [...]
OBS: aminoplaste : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
aminoplástico [correct, masculine noun]; plástico amínico [masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico a base de resinas amínicas.