English (Artificial Intelligence)
formalization [correct]
CONT: Constructing a knowledge base is in general a modeling problem, using representational tools that are unavailable to the expert. It is a problem of formalization and reformulation.
OBS: [This stage] involves generation of formal representations of the key concepts, sub-problems, and information flow characteristics.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
formalisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'activité principale des étudiants est la formalisation, ou encore la programmation dans un langage qui permet des constructions formelles intéressantes.
OBS: [Cette étape] comporte la production de représentations formelles des concepts clés, des sous-problèmes et des caractéristiques du débit de l’information.