English (Psychology; Logic (Philosophy); Artificial Intelligence)
logical formalism [correct]; logic formalism [correct]
CONT: Piaget relied heavily on logical formalisms; ... but his grandiose claims have proved less robust than his specific experimental demonstrations. The logical formalisms underlying specific stages are invalid, the stages themselves are under attack, and his descriptions of the biological processes of stage transformation have eluded even sympathetic scholars.
French (Psychologie; Logique (Philosophie); Intelligence artificielle)
formalisme logique [correct, masculine noun]