English (Legal System)
formalism [correct, noun]
DEF: The principle according to which the formation, enforceability or opposability of a juridical act requires the fulfilment of special formalities in addition to the manifestation of intent.
French (Théorie du droit)
formalisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le formalisme peut, dans ce contexte, être défini comme un principe en vertu duquel la formation d’un acte juridique dépend de l'accomplissement de formalités particulières.