English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
semantic network [correct, see observation, standardized]; semantic net [correct, standardized]; associative network [correct, see observation]; logic net [correct]; logic network [correct]
DEF: A type of knowledge representation that formalizes objects and values as nodes and connects the nodes with arcs or links that indicate the relationships between the various nodes.
OBS: Originally associative networks were specifically knowledge representation formalisms and so did not necessarily contain natural language terms. Semantic networks, on the other hand, were originally seen as primarily representations of the meaning of natural language texts. Later this distinction became blurred and "associative network" has become synonymous with "semantic network."
OBS: semantic network, semantic net: terms standardized by CSA International in 1992 and ISO/IEC in 1995.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
réseau sémantique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; réseau d’associations [correct, masculine noun]; réseau associatif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formalisme de représentation des connaissances à base de concepts dans laquelle les objets ou les états sont représentés par des nœuds reliés par des arcs indiquant leurs relations mutuelles [Définition normalisée par l'ISO/CEI en 1995].
OBS: réseau sémantique : terme normalisé par l’ISO/CEI en 1995 et la CSA International en 1992.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Educación permanente)
red semántica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Medio de representación de un conocimiento racional, como un gráfico, directamente rotulado. Cada vértice del gráfico representa una relación entre los conceptos.