English (Physics of Solids)
Bloch formalism [correct]; Bloch’s formalism [correct]
CONT: In one approach, Bloch formalism — used commonly for describing motion of electrons in semiconductors — is applied to Bragg gratings.
French (Physique des solides)
formalisme de Bloch [correct, masculine noun]