English (Artificial Intelligence)
negamax [correct]; NEGMAX [correct]
OBS: A version of minimax for zero-sum games. The minimax matrix is used again but its interpretation is changed. The playoff of the player whose choices are shown as columns, has the negative of the numbers shown on the matrix. One notes that the opponent now has a nested interest in giving up as little as possible ... if both sides more conservatively they would both play "Don't". This is a rather stable situation, different from the minimax one: here, no cooperation is possible between the two players. One gains exactly what the other loses.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
négamax [correct]; negmax [correct]
DEF: Variante de la symétrie minimax exploitée pour uniformiser la logique de décision, considérant que l’opposé de la fonction d’évaluation constitue la fonction d’évaluation de l’opposant.
DEF: Variante de la procédure minimax appliquée aux jeux à somme nulle où un joueur gagne exactement ce que l’autre perd.
CONT: Calcul negmax.
OBS: Le formalisme NEGMAX fut avancée par Knuth et Moore en 1975 "An Analysis of Alpha-Beta Pruning" in Artificial Intelligence, vol. 6, pp. 293-326.
OBS: L’expression "négamax" a été relevée dans Farreny (1987) et "negmax" dans Dominé (1988).