English (Informatics; Mathematical Geography)
conceptual formalism [correct]
CONT: At the design phase, we use "conceptual models." The conceptual models are independent of the technological aspects ... Those models are constructed with the help of conceptual formalisms ...
French (Informatique; Géographie mathématique)
formalisme conceptuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] on a assisté [...] à une grande concurrence entre le modèle réseau, le modèle hiérarchique et le modèle relationnel, chacun étant proposé [...] comme le formalisme conceptuel idéal.
OBS: formalisme : développement de systèmes formels.