English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
mechanistic mental model [correct]
CONT: Indeed, according to the theory and in keeping with the conclusions of SOPHIE-III, the fragility of mechanistic mental models stems primarily from implicit assumptions, violations of which break the correspondence between model and actual system.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
modèle mental mécaniste [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: modèle mental, formalisme mécaniste, modèle mental réaliste, etc.