English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
affirmation [correct]; solemn affirmation [correct]
DEF: A solemn and formal declaration or asseveration that an affidavit is true, that the witness will tell the truth, etc.; this being substituted for an oath in certain cases.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
affirmation solennelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Il s’agit d’une formalité tenant lieu du serment.
OBS: affirmation solennelle : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l’administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).