English (Working Practices and Conditions; Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
notice [correct]; notice of termination [correct]; notice of intention to terminate [correct]
CONT: As a general principle employees have a right to terminate their employment with an employer and employers have the right to terminate the employment of employees. These rights, however, come with responsibilities. The main responsibility in most cases is to provide notice of intention to terminate.
French (Régimes et conditions de travail; Conventions collectives et négociations)
préavis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formalité à laquelle est tenu un employeur qui congédie un salarié […] ou le salarié qui démissionne, l'obligeant à prévenir à l'avance l'autre partie de son intention.
Spanish (Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Convenios colectivos y negociaciones)
preaviso [masculine noun]
DEF: Notificación formal que el trabajador debe proveer al patrono (o viceversa) para informar a la otra parte su intención de cese de trabajo.
OBS: Aunque no existe previsión legal sobre el preaviso, en la práctica, es de 2 semanas.
PHR: dar preaviso a los trabajadores