English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade; Taxation; Air Transport)
customs declaration [correct, officially approved]; customs manifest [correct]
DEF: Statement that an importer or his agent must make to customs authorities specifying the type, value, and quantity of the merchandise so that these can be reviewed and the corresponding tariff applied.
OBS: Related term: bill of entry.
OBS: customs declaration: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: customs declaration: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur; Fiscalité; Transport aérien)
déclaration en douane [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déclaration de douane [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; manifeste de douane [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Formalité à laquelle sont soumises les importations et les exportations de marchandises.
OBS: La déclaration peut être verbale, mais elle est généralement écrite et elle précise la nature et la provenance des marchandises ou leur destination.
OBS: manifeste de douane : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: déclaration en douane : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: déclaration en douane; déclaration de douane : termes uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Comercio exterior; Sistema tributario; Transporte aéreo)
declaración aduanera [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; declaración de aduana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manifiesto que realiza el importador o su agente a las autoridades aduaneras especificando la cantidad y descripción de la mercancía y su valor para que éstas la revisen y apliquen los aranceles correspondientes.
OBS: declaración de aduana: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: declaración aduanera : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).