English (Citizenship and Immigration)
inquiry proceedings [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
procédure d’enquête [correct, feminine noun]; formalités d’enquête [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.