English (Rules of Court)
procedural technicality [correct]; procedural formality [Quebec]
CONT: The formal status of the plea of autrefois acquit and the pleading and procedural technicalities of an earlier day should not stand in the way of an accused raising as a defence the fact that he has been previously acquitted of the offence with which he now stands charged.
French (Règles de procédure)
formalité de procédure [correct, feminine noun]