English (Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport); Citizenship and Immigration)
boarding pass [correct, officially approved]; boarding card [correct]
DEF: A document issued at check-in which admits passenger to aircraft.
CONT: Transfer desk: If you don't have a boarding card for your connecting flight from Schiphol, pick up one from the appropriate transfer desk indicated on the screen.
OBS: boarding pass: term officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton) and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien); Citoyenneté et immigration)
carte d’embarquement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; carte d’accès à bord [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Document qui est remis au passager une fois remplies les formalités d’enregistrement et qui doit être présenté au moment de l'embarquement.
OBS: carte d’embarquement : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton) et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo); Ciudadanía e inmigración)
tarjeta de embarque [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El pasajero recibe su tarjeta de embarque en el mostrador de facturación del equipaje, este cupón de vuelo permanecerá en poder del pasajero, quien deberá presentarlo cuando proceda a embarcar.