English (Foreign Trade; Transport of Goods; Customs and Excise)
ex works [correct, standardized]; EXW [correct, standardized]; ex-works; ex factory; ex mill
CONT: "ex works" means that the seller delivers when he places the goods at the disposal of the buyer at the seller's premises or another named place (i.e. works, factory, warehouse, etc.) not cleared for export and not loaded on any collecting vehicle. This term thus represents the minimum obligation for the seller, and the buyer has to bear all costs and risks involved in taking the goods from the sellers' premises. However, if the parties wish the seller to be responsible for the loading of the goods on departure and to bear the risks and all costs of such loading, this should be made clear by adding explicit wording to this effect in the contract of sale.
OBS: This term should not be used when the buyer cannot carry out the export formalities directly or indirectly. In such circumstances, the FCA term should be used, provided the seller agrees that he will load at his cost and risk.
OBS: ex works: term (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) and the Canadian General Standard Board (CGSB).
OBS: EXW: abbreviation (Incoterm 2000) standardized by the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC).
OBS: Expression usually followed by the named place of delivery.
French (Commerce extérieur; Transport de marchandises; Douanes et accise)
à l’usine [correct, standardized]; EXW [correct, standardized]; en usine; ENU; départ usine; départ-usine; sortie usine [feminine noun]
CONT: «à l'usine» signifie que le vendeur a dûment livré la marchandise dès lors que celle-ci a été mise à la disposition de l'acheteur dans ses locaux propres ou dans un autre lieu convenu(atelier, usine, entrepôt, etc.) et ce sans accomplissement des formalités douanières à l'exportation et sans chargement sur un quelconque véhicule d’enlèvement. Ce terme définit donc l'obligation minimale du vendeur, l'acheteur ayant à supporter tous les frais et risques inhérents à la prise en charge de la marchandise depuis les locaux du vendeur. Toutefois si les parties souhaitent faire assumer au vendeur la responsabilité du chargement de la marchandise au départ ainsi que les risques et tous les frais y afférents, elles doivent le préciser clairement en insérant à cet effet une clause explicite dans le contrat de vente.
OBS: Le terme «à l'usine» ne devrait pas être utilisé lorsque l'acheteur ne peut effectuer directement ou indirectement les formalités douanières à l'exportation. En pareils cas, le terme FCA doit être utilisé, sous réserve que le vendeur accepte de charger la marchandise à ses frais et risques.
OBS: à l’usine : terme (Incoterm 2000) normalisé par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI) et par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).
OBS: EXW : abréviation (Incoterm 2000) normalisée par la Chambre de commerce internationale (CCI).
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Transporte de mercancías; Aduana e impuestos internos)
en fábrica [correct]; EXW [correct]; ex fábrica [correct]; franco fábrica [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Indicativo de que el vendedor solamente es responsable de poner la mercancía a disposición del comprador en fábrica.
OBS: El lugar convenido frecuentemente sigue esta expresión.
OBS: Término Incoterm utilizado en el comercio.