English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
N,N-dimethylformamide [correct, see observation]; N,N-dimethyl formamide [see observation]
DEF: A dipolar aprotic solvent in the form of a water-white liquid which is derived by the reaction of methyl formate with dimethylamine, which is toxic by skin absorption, a strong irritant to skin and tissue, and which is used in organic synthesis and as a solvent for vinyl resins, a catalyst in carboxylation reactions and a carrier for gases.
OBS: N,N-dimethylformamide: The capital letters "N" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: HCON(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
N,N-diméthylformamide [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; N, N-diméthyl formamide [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: N,N-diméthylformamide : Les lettres majuscules «N» s’écrivent en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : HCON(CH3)2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
N,N-dimetilformamida [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Líquido blanco acuoso. Miscible con agua y disolventes orgánicos, salvo hidrocarburos halogenados. Muy tóxico. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: HCON(CH3)2