English (Technical Textiles; Tire Manufacturing; Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
cord [correct, standardized]; tire cord [correct, officially approved]; tyre cord [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: [The] textile or non-textile strands (threads) used in various components of the tyre carcass, plies, belts, breakers, etc.
OBS: cord: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: tire cord: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Textiles techniques; Fabrication des pneumatiques; Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
câblé [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; câble pour pneu [correct, masculine noun]; câble à pneus [correct, masculine noun]; câble à pneumatique [correct, masculine noun]; cordon câblé de pneu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Fils textiles ou non textiles formant les divers éléments de la carcasse, des nappes, ceintures, nappes sommet [des pneus].
OBS: câblé : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: câblé; cordon câblé de pneu : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).