English (Pipes and Fittings)
positive pull [correct]
CONT: The frame puller consists of two frames which clamp the pipe on each side of the coupling. The clamps (frames) are joined by two handle assemblies which form two levers between the clamps. When pressure is applied to the levers, the frames tighten on the pipe giving a positive pull between the two pipes.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
traction positive [feminine noun]
CONT: Les brides de serrage sont reliées à deux ensembles de barres de manœuvre formant leviers entre les brides. Lorsqu'une pression est appliquée sur les leviers, les brides se resserrent sur chacun des tuyaux, exerçant ainsi une traction positive entre les deux.