English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
knot line [correct]
CONT: External characteristics do not impair the purity. This applies particularly to: - polishing-lines, rough edges, burn marks and very slightly bearded girdle, - externally located damage such as scratches and pinpoint-shapes damage, - extra facets and the remaining parts of the rough diamond (naturals), - twinning-lines, growth-lines, knot-lines, surface grain-lines.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
ligne de naat [correct, feminine noun]; ligne de nœuds [feminine noun, rare]; naat [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] ligne de jonction de deux cristaux enchevêtrés [...] formant un diamant brut plat.
CONT: Les caractéristiques externes n’affectent pas la pureté. Ceci vaut en particulier pour : - les lignes de poli, témoins de brut, traces de brûlage, et barbe très légère au rondiste, - dommages extérieurs, tels que les égrisures et les chocs, - facettes supplémentaires et témoins de brut, - lignes de croissance, lignes de naat, etc.