English (Plant Diseases; Silviculture)
aspen running canker [correct, noun]
CONT: Aspen running canker is a novel, aggressive, diffuse canker disease of trembling aspen (Populus tremuloides Michx.) in the boreal forest of Alaska. The disease rapidly kills the phloem and cambium as the lesion spreads along the tree bole ..., and the canker becomes slightly sunken as dead tissue collapses and live tissue adds diameter growth.
French (Maladies des plantes; Sylviculture)
chancre diffus du peuplier faux-tremble [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le chancre diffus du peuplier faux-tremble est un champignon pathogène de type levure qui se déplace verticalement à travers l'arbre en formant des chancres [...]