English (Scientific Research; News and Journalism (General))
paper [correct, noun]
DEF: A formal written composition often designed for publication ...
French (Recherche scientifique; Information et journalisme (Généralités))
article [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Écrit formant un tout distinct inséré dans une publication.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Noticias y periodismo (Generalidades))
artículo [correct, masculine noun]; publicación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: artículo; publicación: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda los términos "artículo" o "publicación" como alternativas válidas al anglicismo "paper".