English (Codes (Software); Programming Languages)
block statement [correct, standardized]; statement block [correct]; block [correct, noun]
DEF: Any bounded sequence of statements that can be taken as a single syntactic unit and which may have an identifier.
CONT: Block statements provide a mechanism for encapsulating patterns of structure. Code inside the block statement runs under the control of an object called a block iterator. Simple block iterators execute code before and after the code inside the block statement.
OBS: block statement: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Codes (Logiciels); Langages de programmation)
instruction bloc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; instruction de bloc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bloc d’instructions [correct, masculine noun]; bloc [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Séquence finie d’instructions, qui peut être considérée comme une seule unité syntaxique, et qui peut avoir un identificateur.
CONT: Un bloc d’instructions est une suite d’instructions formant un ensemble logique, qui n’ est exécuté que dans certaines conditions définies dans la ligne d’en-tête.
OBS: instruction bloc; instruction de bloc : désignations et définition normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).