English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
individual eye [correct]; single eye [correct]; mosaic-like facet [correct]
CONT: On the sides of the head are the large compound eyes made up of many individual eyes, or ommatidia. Each of these is connected to the brain by an individual nerve fiber and probably sees but a small portion of the visual field. Vision of this type is known as mosaic vision.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
œil élémentaire [correct, masculine noun]; facette [correct]; ommatidie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Sur les côtés de la tête sont [...] les yeux composés ou à facettes [...] formant un réseau de minuscules polygones juxtaposés, représentant plusieurs centaines de petits yeux élémentaires ou ommatidies, dont l'ensemble permet à l'animal immobile d’avoir un champ visuel très étendu et une image des objets assez vague, dite «en mosaïque».