English (Geophysics)
thermally insulating crustal cover
CONT: It is therefore generally believed that the main source of heat beneath a hyperthermal field is a magmatic intrusion. Such an intrusion, bulging into the body of the crust, has the effect of reducing the thickness of the thermally insulating crustal cover.
French (Géophysique)
couverture crustale thermiquement isolante [feminine noun]
CONT: On estime donc généralement que la source principale de chaleur en dessous d’un champ hyperthermique est une intrusion magmatique. Celle-ci, formant une protubérance dans le corps de la croûte, a pour effet de réduire l'épaisseur de la couverture crustale thermiquement isolante.