English (Nervous System)
axon hillock [correct]
DEF: The conical expansion of an axon from the cell body, where action potentials are initiated.
OBS: Information arrives at the dendrites or cell body, is integrated at the axon hillock, conducted down the axon and disseminated to target cells through the nerve terminal.
French (Système nerveux)
cône axonique [correct, masculine noun]; cône d’implantation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le neurone ganglionnaire de type I, une cellule gliale entoure le corps cellulaire et le cône axonique, formant une mince gaine de myéline.