English (Translation (General))
corporate [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of or relating to a corporation or to corporations in general.
OBS: The adjective "corporate", traditionally associated with private enterprise, has also come to be used in the terminology of administration. Rather than referring to the "corporation" as a unified body, it is used to describe the more general aspects of administration or administrative units.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
collectif [correct, adjective]; de la compagnie [correct]; de l’entreprise [correct]; général [correct, adjective]; global [correct, adjective]; d’ensemble [correct]; intégral [correct, adjective]; ministériel [correct, see observation, adjective]; de la société [correct]; en commun [correct]; constitué en corps [correct]; formant un corps [correct]
DEF: Relatif à une entreprise envisagée dans la totalité de ses éléments constitutifs.
OBS: En dehors de son sens général, l’adjectif «corporate», (de la société, de l’entreprise, de la compagnie) se rapporte traditionnellement à l’entreprise envisagée sous la totalité de ses éléments constitutifs. Cette notion a pénétré le vocabulaire de l’administration publique; on utilisera alors, selon les besoins : général, global, d’ensemble, intégral, ministériel.