English (Regulations (Telephony and Microwave); Telephone Switching; Telecommunications Switching; Wireless and Mobile Communications)
telephone numbering plan [correct]; numbering plan [correct]; telephone number plan [correct]; number plan [correct]
CONT: A numbering plan specifies the format and structure of numbers including any segments used for identification, routing, and charging capabilities ...
OBS: Currently Canada participates in the North American Numbering Plan (NANP) ... which is the numbering plan used by the 20 nations sharing country code 1 under the International Telecommunication Union ITU-T Recommendation E.164, "The international public telecommunication numbering plan" (ITU-T Rec. E.164).
French (Réglementation (Téléphonie et micro-ondes); Commutation téléphonique; Commutation (Télécommunications); Communications sans fil et mobiles)
plan de numérotage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un plan de numérotage spécifie le format et la structure des numéros utilisés dans ce plan. Il comporte généralement des chiffres décimaux divisés en groupes afin d’identifier des éléments spécifiques utilisés pour les capacités d’identification, d’acheminement et de taxation [...]