English (Computer Programs and Programming)
source application [correct]
CONT: ... a "request message" is sent from a source application to a destination application when an event happens.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
application source [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les développeurs devaient écrire des adaptateurs logiciels pour que les systèmes traduisent les données des applications sources dans un format reconnu par les applications destinataires [...]