English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
packet [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sequence of bits arranged in a specific format, containing control data and possibly user data, and that is transmitted and switched as a whole.
OBS: packet: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
paquet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Suite de bits comportant des données de service et éventuellement des données de l'utilisateur, disposés selon un format particulier et émis et commutés comme un tout.
OBS: paquet : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
paquete [correct, masculine noun]