English (Information Processing (Informatics); Video Technology)
video file format [correct, noun]; video format [correct, noun]
DEF: A file format that holds a video's data, identified by an extension at the end of a file name.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Vidéotechnique)
format de fichier vidéo [correct, masculine noun]; format vidéo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] format de fichier qui renferme toutes les données d’un fichier vidéo, identifié au moyen d’une extension à la fin du nom de fichier.