English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Medication)
auto-injector [correct]; autoinjector [correct]
DEF: A device for injecting oneself with a single, preloaded dose of a drug ...
OBS: [It] typically consists of a spring-loaded syringe activated when the device is pushed firmly against the body.
PHR: epinephrine auto-injector, naloxone auto-injector
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Médicaments)
auto-injecteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'épinéphrine est vendue commercialement en format d’auto-injecteur pour une administration simplifiée, par la personne elle-même ou un membre de son entourage.
PHR: auto-injecteur d’épinéphrine, auto-injecteur de naloxone