English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
variable-length field format [correct, NATO]
DEF: A field format that allows use of a variable number of characters within prescribed limits.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
format de zone de longueur variable [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Format de zone qui permet l'utilisation d’un nombre variable de caractères dans des limites prescrites.