English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Sociology of persons with a disability)
alternative format material [correct]; alternate-format material [correct]
CONT: Regarding education and training, [witnesses] mentioned financial and other support for students and educational institutions, the education and training needs of Aboriginal people, and supporting education for people with a visual disability through alternative format materials.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
document en média substitut [correct, masculine noun]; document en format adapté [correct, masculine noun]; document en format substitut [correct, masculine noun]; document sur support de remplacement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour ce qui est de l'éducation et de la formation, [les témoins] ont mentionné l'appui financier et autres aides aux étudiants et aux établissements d’enseignement, les besoins en éducation et en formation des peuples autochtones et le soutien aux personnes ayant une déficience visuelle par la fourniture de documents en format adapté.