English (Photography)
interspersed aspect ratio [correct]
DEF: A basic requirement of certified photofinishers and certified photofinishing equipment; specifies the three system print formats - C, H and P - that users select during picture-taking must be available at photofinishing.
OBS: See also "aspect ratio, "C"-format, "H"-format and "P"-format" in TERMIUM.
French (Photographie)
rapports hauteur/largeur intercalés [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Une des caractéristiques minimales exigées des laboratoires et de l’équipement de traitement certifiés, indiquant que les trois formats du système, C, H et P, sélectionnés au moment des prises de vue, doivent être offerts lors du traitement photo.
OBS: Voir aussi rapport hauteur/largeur, format «C», format «H» et format «P» dans TERMIUM.