English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
LDAP data interchange format [correct]; LDIF [correct]; lightweight directory interchange format; LDIF [correct]; LDIF
DEF: A format used to convey directory information, or a description of a set of changes made to directory entries.
CONT: This document [RFC 2849] describes a file format suitable for describing directory information or modifications made to directory information. The file format, known as LDIF, for LDAP Data Interchange Format, is typically used to import and export directory information between LDAP-based directory servers, or to describe a set of changes which are to be applied to a directory.
OBS: LDAP: Lightweight Directory Access Protocol.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
format LDIF [correct, masculine noun]; LDIF [correct, masculine noun]; format d’échange de données LDAP [correct, masculine noun]; LDIF [correct, masculine noun]; LDIF; format d’échange d’annuaires allégé [proposal, masculine noun]; LDIF [masculine noun]; LDIF
DEF: Format de texte ASCII pour les entrées LDAP.
CONT: Le but de ce programme est de réaliser l'échange des carnets d’adresse de différents logiciels de courriers en utilisant un format pivot : le format LDIF. Ce format universel permet d’importer et d’exporter des informations entre serveurs basés sur le protocole LDAP.
OBS: Les fichiers qui échangent des données avec des serveurs LDAP doivent être de format LDIF.
OBS: LDAP : protocole allégé d’accès annuaire.