English (Television (Radioelectricity))
PAL standard [correct]; PAL [correct]
DEF: The television standard for signal processing and broadcasting used throughout the majority of Western Europe (except France where SECAM is the standard), South America, Asia, and Oceania.
CONT: The PAL standard broadcasts 625 lines of resolution, nearly 20 percent more than the U.S. NTSC standard that uses 525 lines, but at only 50 fields/second versus NTSC's 60. PAL, SECAM and NTSC are not interchangeable with each other.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité))
norme PAL [correct, feminine noun]; PAL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La norme PAL [est un] standard vidéo développé en Europe avec un format d’images de 4 : 3. Le codage s’effectue sur 625 lignes à 50 Mhz. De la même manière que pour le standard NTSC l'affichage se fait en deux fois, on obtient au final 25 images par seconde, ainsi que pour la taille de l'image qui est de 768 colonnes par 576 lignes.