English (Citizenship and Immigration)
alphanumeric format [correct]
OBS: Alphanumeric characters are used for the date of birth and the date of issue.
OBS: Terminology used by Passport Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
format alphanumérique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: On utilise les caractères alphanumériques pour la date de naissance et la date de délivrance.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada.