English (Signals (Military); Weapon Systems)
digital message entry device [correct]; DMED [correct]
CONT: Probably the most compact of its kind, the DMED ... is designed to provide a means to enter and retrieve digital alphanumeric information in a free-format style over several types of communication systems ...
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Systèmes d'armes)
dispositif d’introduction de messages numérique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le DMED,(...) qui est probablement le dispositif le plus compact de son espèce, est conçu pour l'introduction et l'extraction d’informations numériques(sous forme alphanumérique) en format libre dans plusieurs types de systèmes de télécommunications(...)