English (Remote Sensing)
"Signal Data" product [correct, officially approved]
CONT: "Signal Data" (or "Raw data") products are unprocessed radar signals (simply an unprocessed matrix of time delays) formatted to the level 0 CEOS [Committee on Earth Observation Satellites] format. Clients will require SAR [Synthetic Aperture Radar] processing capabilities to use these products.
OBS: "Signal Data" product for Standard, Fine, Wide and all ScanSAR modes.
OBS: Signal Data" product: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
produit «Signal Data» [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Les produits RADARSAT sont disponibles en format archive ou informatisé(différents niveaux de traitement). Caractéristiques du produit : signal radar brut avec données auxiliaires; traitements visés et synthèse d’images, interférométrie.
OBS: produit «Signal Data» : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).