English (Information Processing (Informatics); Music (General))
Audio Interchange File Format [correct]; AIFF [correct]
CONT: AIFF : stands for "Audio Interchange File Format." This audio format developed by Apple Computer is used to store high-quality sampled audio and musical instrument information.
OBS: AIFF files are similar to Windows WAVE files in both size and quality. Both AIFF and WAVE files can hold CD quality audio and therefore can be burned onto an audio CD. Though the AIFF format was created by Apple, audio programs on both the Mac and PC can typically read the files.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Musique (Généralités))
format AIFF [correct, masculine noun]; format d’échange de fichier audio AIFF [masculine noun]
CONT: Audacity [...] permet d’enregistrer, de jouer, d’importer et d’exporter des données en plusieurs formats dont WAV, AIFF et MP3.