English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
SMIL authoring package [correct, standardized]
CONT: An authoring tool is any software that is used to produce content for publishing on the Web. Authoring tools include: Editing tools specifically designed to produce Web content (e.g., WYSIWYG HTML and XML editors); Tools that offer the option of saving material in a Web format (e.g., word processors or desktop publishing packages); Tools that transform documents into Web formats (e.g., filters to transform desktop publishing formats to HTML); Tools that produce multimedia, especially where it is intended for use on the Web (e.g., video production and editing suites, SMIL authoring packages); Tools for site management or site publication, including tools that automatically generate Web sites dynamically from a database, on-the-fly conversion and Web site publishing tools; Tools for management of layout (e.g., CSS formatting tools).
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
ensemble d’édition SMIL [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un outil d’édition est un logiciel qui est utilisé pour produire du contenu destiné à la publication sur le Web. Les outils d’édition incluent : les outils d’édition spécifiquement conçus pour produire du contenu Web(ex., des éditeurs WYSIWYG HTML et XML) ;les outils qui offrent l'option de sauvegarder le matériel dans un format Web(ex., traitements de texte ou suites de PAO) ;les outils qui transforment les documents dans un format Web(ex., les filtres qui permettent de transformer de la PAO vers le HTML) ;les outils qui produisent du multimédia, spécialement celui qui est destiné au Web(ex., les suites de production vidéo, les ensembles d’édition SMIL) ;les outils pour la gestion de site ou la publication de site, incluant les outils qui génèrent automatiquement les sites Web dynamiquement à partir d’une base de données, à partir d’une conversion à la volée et des outils de publication de site Web ;les outils pour la gestion de la présentation(ex., les outils de mise en forme CSS).
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.