English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Banking; Electronic Commerce)
smart card [correct]; chip card [correct]; memory card; electronic card; storage card; active card
DEF: A credit-card-type electronic card that contains a microprocessor programmed to perform various functions when inserted at a suitable terminal.
CONT: Because of its data storage capacity, smart cards provide a host of new possibilities for information storage and transmission not available through other technologies. The portability of the device makes it possible for individuals to carry large amounts of important data, such as their entire medical history, in their wallet. This data can easily be accessed through a small PC peripheral or a dedicated, palm-sized reader. The card can then provide access to information in situations where on-line access to the same data might be impossible.
OBS: Examples of these functions are communications, identification, medical records and electronic banking.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Banque; Commerce électronique)
carte à puce [correct, feminine noun]; carte à puce intelligente [correct, feminine noun]; carte à mémoire [correct, feminine noun]; carte à microprocesseur [correct, feminine noun]; carte intelligente [correct, feminine noun]; carte à microcircuit [correct, feminine noun]; carte maligne [correct, feminine noun]; supercarte intelligente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carte électronique ayant le format d’une carte de crédit et contenant un microprocesseur programmé pour effectuer diverses fonctions lorsqu'elle est insérée dans un terminal approprié.
CONT: La carte à puce intelligente remplacera l’argent, l’octroi d’un prêt hypothécaire sur la base d’un questionnaire rempli à l’intérieur du site d’une banque dans Internet, l’achat de fonds mutuels à partir d’un guichet automatique, ou encore l’achat et la vente d’actions et d’obligations à partir d’un micro-ordinateur.
OBS: Des exemples de ces fonctions sont les communications, l’identification, les enregistrements de données médicales, les opérations bancaires.
OBS: [Il y a] trois types de cartes à microcircuit : la carte à simple mémoire, la carte à logique câblée et la carte à microcalculateur.
Spanish (Seguridad general de la empresa; Dispositivos de seguridad; Operaciones bancarias; Comercio electrónico)
tarjeta inteligente [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta inteligente con chip [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Tarjeta de plástico parecida a una tarjeta de crédito, pero [que] contiene una microplaqueta que proporciona mucho más espacio para sus datos que en una raya magnética.
CONT: [...] las tarjetas inteligentes son dispositivos activos de almacenamiento de información, [que incorporan] mecanismos para proteger el acceso a la información mediante claves, algoritmos de cifrado, etc.