English (Cartography)
printing size of a map [correct, NATO, standardized]; printing size of a chart [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The dimensions of the smallest rectangle which will contain a map or chart including all the printed material in its margin.
OBS: printing size of a map; printing size of a chart: terms and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
format de carte [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Dimensions du plus petit rectangle contenant la partie utile d’une carte.
OBS: format de carte : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
formato de un mapa [correct, masculine noun]; formato de un carta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dimensiones del rectángulo más pequeño que contiene un mapa o carta, incluyendo todo el material impreso en sus márgenes.