English (Informatics)
level of documentation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A description of required documentation indicating its scope, content, format, and quality. Selection of the level may be based on project cost, intended usage, extent of effort, or other factors.
OBS: level of documentation: STD-IEEE (term and definition).
French (Informatique)
niveau de documentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Description de la documentation requise indiquant son champ d’application, son contenu, son format et sa qualité. La sélection du niveau peut être fondée sur le coût du projet, l'usage qu'on veut faire, l'effort requis ou d’autres facteurs.