English (Internet and Telematics; Data Transmission; Telecommunications Transmission)
general format identifier field [correct]
DEF: In the context of packet switching, a four-bit binary coded field which is provided to indicate the general format of the rest of the header.
OBS: It is located in bit positions 8, 7, 6 and 5 of octet 1 and bit 5 is the lower.
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission de données; Transmission (Télécommunications))
champ d’identification de format général [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En commutation de paquets, champ de quatre éléments binaires codés en binaire, qui sert à indiquer le format général du reste de l'en-tête du paquet.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión de datos; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
campo identificador de formato general [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Campo de cuatro bits con codificación binaria que se suministra para indicar el formato general del resto del encabezamiento del paquete.
OBS: Ocupa los bits 8, 7, 6 y 5 del octeto 1, siendo el bit 5 el más bajo.