English (Computer Display Technology)
character field dimensions [correct]
CONT: The multi-value operand data following the first two fixed format operands give the width (dx) and height (dy) of the character field. ... If the character field dimensions are omitted from the operand, then the current character field dimensions remain unchanged.
OBS: Character field means the rectangular area within which a character is displayed.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
dimensions du champ de caractère [feminine noun]
CONT: L'opérande à valeurs multiples suivant les deux premiers opérandes à format fixe donne la largeur(dx) et la hauteur(dy) du champ de caractère. [...] Si les dimensions du champ de caractère sont omises de l'opérande, les dimensions du champ de caractère actuel restent inchangées.
OBS: champ de caractère : zone rectangulaire à l’intérieur de laquelle un caractère est affiché.