English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology)
classical 4:3 format [correct]; standard 4:3 format [correct]
OBS: 16:9 Video can be stored on a DVD in 4:3 format (standard TV shape) or 16:9 (widescreen). The width-to-height ratio of standard televisions is 4 to 3. New widescreen televisions, specifically those designed for HDTV [High Definition Television], have a ratio of 16 to 9.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique)
format 4 : 3 classique [correct, masculine noun]; format non respecté [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Format TV classique dont le rapport entre les côtés est de 1. 33(largeur 4 et hauteur 3), correspond à peu près au format cinéma classique(1 : 1. 37).
OBS: Le terme «format non respecté» est largement utilisé dans l’industrie pour indiquer que le film offert a été recadré pour un écran de télévision standard.