English (Photography; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
amateur photography
CONT: Potentially creative, amateur photography gets closer to being the folk-art of the twentieth century than other contemporary media
French (Photographie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
photographie d’amateurs [feminine noun]
CONT: Ce petit format de 24 x 36 mm, devenu le format courant de la photographie d’amateurs, dispose d’une gamme d’émulsions totalement différentes de celles employées par le cinéma professionnel