English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Music; Audio Technology)
single [correct, noun]
DEF: A recording medium (vinyl record, cassette, CD) having only one or two (or no more than four in the case of a CD) items of music on it.
OBS: Sound Recording Survey. The number of singles sold fell to 1.8 million, but the value of sales increased by 11% to $5.9 million. This may be the result of a switch from single cassettes to single CDs which have a higher unit price.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Musique; Électroacoustique)
simple [correct, masculine noun]; format court [masculine noun]
DEF: Disque de variétés comportant, pour un disque vinyle, un seul morceau par face ou, pour un disque compact, moins de quatre morceaux.