English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Various Industries)
extended-play record [correct]; EP [correct]; extended-play phonograph record [correct]; extended play [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A 7-inch, 45-rpm record having closely spaced grooves giving up to eight minutes of playing time per side, as compared to three to five minutes per side with conventional 45-rpm microgroove records.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Industries diverses)
45 tours prolongé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Après l'ajout du 45 tours/minute en petit format(17 cm) par R. C. A. Victor [...] en 1949, le disque stéréophonique combine, quelques années plus tard, les gravures latérale et verticale. [...] Et, en vingt ans, se précisent les préférences du public : d’abord pour le 45 tours, simple ou prolongé, puis pour le 33 tours de 30 cm.