English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
16 2/3-rpm record [correct]
CONT: Commercial phonograph records are made in four speeds, namely, 78 (approximately), 45, 33 1/3, and 16 2/3 rpm. The 78-rpm records are made in three diameters, 12, 10, and 7 in. The normal maximum playing times for full-width records are 5, 3 1/2, and 2 1/2 min, respectively. The 33 1/3-rpm records are made in three diameters, 12, 10, and 7 in. The normal maximum playing times are 25, 17, and 8 min, respectively. The 45-rpm records are made in a diameter of 7 in. and have a normal maximum playing time of 8 min. The 16 2/3-rpm records are made in a diameter of 7 in.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
disque 16 2/3 tours [proposal, masculine noun]; 16 tours [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Disque pour l'enregistrement et la reproduction du son d’un format de 17, 7 cm qui tourne à une vitesse de 16 rotations et 2/3 à la minute.
CONT: Les 16 tours sont plus rares et les 78 tours ont disparu. Les électrophones courants n’utilisent maintenant que les deux [...] vitesses de rotation (33 et 45 tours).