English (Computer Memories)
electronic information storage [correct]
CONT: The Portable Document Format, or PDF, pioneered by Adobe Systems is not yet an ideal format for electronic information storage and dissemination. It might be the ideal format for preserving print layouts across differing computer platforms, but still creates barriers to electronic information exchange on the Web.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
stockage d’information électronique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le format de document portable, ou PDF, lancé initialement par Adobe Systems, n’ est pas encore un format idéal de stockage et de diffusion d’information électronique. Bien qu'il puisse être le format idéal de conservation d’imprimés sur différentes plates-formes informatiques, ce paradigme soulève toutes sortes de problèmes significatifs au plan de l'échange d’information électronique sur le Web.