English (Electronic Publishing; Information Processing (Informatics))
Portable Document Format [correct]; PDF [correct]
CONT: Originally developed by Adobe Systems, PDF is a file format that preserves most attributes ... of a source document no matter which application, platform and hardware type was originally used to create it.
French (Éditique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
format PDF [correct, masculine noun]; PDF [correct, masculine noun]; format de document portable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le format PDF a été développé par Adobe pour produire des documents indépendants des plates-formes et des périphériques. Il permet de visualiser, de transmettre, d’imprimer et d’archiver des fichiers [...]
Spanish (Publicación electrónica; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
formato de documento portable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formato para el almacenamiento en documentos desarrollado por la firma Adobe Systems que se ha convertido en el estándar para el intercambio de documentos entre plataformas diferentes.