English (Information Processing (Informatics))
paperless exchange of documents [correct]
CONT: ... it is important to bear in mind that Adobe's target in developing and refining PDF was not to support the graphic arts industry but the paperless exchange of documents (e-paper) in the much bigger market for office and Internet business.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
échange de documents immatériels [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] Il convient cependant de ne jamais oublier qu'Adobe n’ a pas développé et optimisé son PDF [Portable Document Format] en priorité pour les industries graphiques mais pour l'échange de documents immatériels [...] sur Internet ou dans des grands bureaux aux équipements hétérogènes.