English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
data format [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mechanism used in the data protocol to identify how object identifiers are encoded on the RFID [radio frequency identification] tag, and (where possible) identify a particular data dictionary for the set of relevant object identifiers for that application.
OBS: data format: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
format de données [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme utilisé dans le protocole de données pour identifier comment les identificateurs d’objets sont codés sur l’étiquette d’identification par radiofréquence (RFID) et (lorsque possible) identifier un dictionnaire de données particulier pour l’ensemble des identificateurs d’objets pertinents à cette application.