English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Computer Memories)
digital data storage [correct]; DDS [correct]
DEF: A digital recording technique ... for storage of data on digital audio tape (DAT) in which data is recorded as a continuous sequence ..., subsequent modification of inidividual records not being possible ...
CONT: Under the category of magnetic tape, linear tape open (LTO) and digital data storage (DDS) were evaluated, and both were found acceptable as physical preservation carriers. The technologies associated with LTO and DDS are well established in the market place and based on open standards.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Mémoires (Informatique))
stockage de données numériques [correct, masculine noun]; DDS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la catégorie des bandes magnétiques, le stockage sur bande magnétique au format ouvert(LTO ou linear tape open) et le stockage de données numériques(DDS) ont fait l'objet d’une évaluation et se sont tous deux avérés être des supports acceptables pour la préservation physique. Les technologies associées au LTO et au DDS sont bien établies sur le marché et sont fondées sur des normes ouvertes.