English (Intelligence (Military))
reporting time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, the time between completing data collection and the requester receiving the end product in their desired format.
OBS: reporting time: term officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
temps de transmission des données [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En renseignement, surveillance et reconnaissance, délai entre la fin de la collecte des données et la réception, par le demandeur, du produit final dans le format désiré.
OBS: temps de transmission des données : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.