English (Office Automation)
free-form text [correct]
CONT: Unstructured information ... Digital information that is often created in free-form text using common desktop applications such as e-mail, word-processing, or presentation applications.
French (Bureautique)
texte de format libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Information non structurée […] Information numérique qui est souvent créée en texte de format libre au moyen d’une des applications courantes de bureautique, comme les logiciels de courrier électronique, de traitement de texte ou de présentation.