English (Office Automation; Records Management (Management))
electronic document management system [correct]; EDMS [correct]; electronic records management system; ERMS [correct]; ERMS
DEF: A computer-based system for managing both electronic and non-electronic documents (such as paper document, microfilms or microfiche).
CONT: An electronic document management system (EDMS) includes a method of checking documents into the system, document version control, and the ability to search for documents within the system.
French (Bureautique; Gestion des documents (Gestion))
système de gestion électronique de documents [correct, masculine noun]; SGED [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un SGED facilite le travail de gestion, d’identification et de conservation des documents et des messages électroniques d’une organisation et assure la gestion du cycle de vie de cette information en format électronique.