English (Television Arts)
long-form television programming [correct]; long form television programming [correct]; longform television programming [correct]; long-form programming [correct]; longform
DEF: Television programming of shows more than sixty minutes in length, such as special events, documents and sports programs.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
programmation de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]; programmation télé de longue durée [proposal, feminine noun]; programmation télévision de longue durée [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Programmation d’émissions de télévision dans un format qui dépasse soixante minutes, tel que les événements spéciaux, les documentaires, les émissions sportives, etc.