English (Records Management (Management))
information resource [correct]
DEF: Any documentary material produced in published and unpublished form regardless of communications source, information format, production mode or recording medium.
CONT: Information resources include textual records (memos, reports, invoices, contracts, etc.), electronic records (e-mails, databases, Internet, intranet, data, etc.), new communication media (instant messages, wikis, blogs, podcasts, etc.), publications (reports, books, magazines), films, sound recordings, photographs, documentary art, graphics, maps, and artefacts.
OBS: information resource: term usually used in the plural.
French (Gestion des documents (Gestion))
ressource documentaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production documentaire sous forme publiée ou non, quels que soient la source de communication, le format, le mode de production ou le support d’enregistrement.
CONT: Les ressources documentaires comprennent les documents textuels (notes de service, rapports, factures, marchés, etc.), les documents électroniques (courriels, banques de données, données Intranet ou Internet, etc.), les nouveaux médias (messages instantanés, wikis, blogues, balados, etc.), les publications (rapports, livres, revues), les films, les enregistrements sonores, les photographies, l’art documentaire, les graphiques, les cartes et les artéfacts.
OBS: ressource documentaire : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.