English (Telecommunications; Television (Radioelectricity))
transverse track recording format
CONT: special attention was paid to the standardization of new recording formats .... Transverse track recording formats were included in Recommendation 469-2, "standards for the international exchange of television programmes on magnetic tape".
French (Télécommunications; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
format d’enregistrement sur piste transversale [masculine noun]
CONT: Le groupe de travail a veillé tout particulièrement à la normalisation des nouveaux formats d’enregistrement. [...]. Les formats d’enregistrement sur piste transversale ont été ajoutés à l’Avis 469-2, "Normes pour l’échange international de programmes de télévision sur bande magnétique".