English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
imposition [correct]
DEF: In printing, the arrangement of pages in a press forme so they will appear in correct order when the printed sheet is folded and trimmed.
OBS: There are four standard types of impositions: sheetwise, work-and-turn, work-and-tumble, and work-and-twist. These names describe techniques for turning the press sheet in order to print more than one impression.
OBS: The term "imposition" originated in letterpress printing. Today, however, it is used disregarding the printing process in which printing takes place.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
imposition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordonnancement des pages d’un ouvrage sur la forme imprimante suivant un plan précis afin de retrouver l'ordre logique quand la feuille de papier imprimée est pliée à son format. Le placement des pages varie selon le format de l'ouvrage.
OBS: En offset et en héliogravure, le montage remplace l’imposition.