English (Pulp and Paper)
offcut [correct, standardized]; off cut [correct]
DEF: That part of a sheet removed during processing, the size of which is smaller than the size ordered but is large enough to permit its use for purposes other than re-pulping. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: offcut: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
à-côté de coupe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d’une feuille retirée pendant le façonnage et dont les dimensions sont inférieures au format commandé, mais suffisantes pour permettre de l'utiliser autrement que pour la remise en pâte. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: à-côté de coupe : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.