English (Paper Sizes)
untrimmed size [correct]
DEF: Dimensions of a sheet of paper or board sufficiently large to allow a trimmed size to be obtained from it, as required.
French (Formats de papier)
format brut [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dimensions d’une feuille de papier ou de carton suffisantes pour obtenir le format fini désiré.