English (Internet and Telematics)
log file format [correct]
CONT: A busy Web site, such as that of the National Library of Canada, generates hundreds or thousands of log entries per hour and compiles them in a log file. The data captured in a log file vary according to the type of server used and the log file format(s) it supports.
French (Internet et télématique)
format de fichier journal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un site Web occupé, tel celui de la Bibliothèque nationale du Canada, produit des centaines ou des milliers d’entrées au journal par heure et les compile dans un fichier journal. Les données saisies dans un fichier journal varient selon le type de serveur utilisé et le ou les formats de fichier journal qu’elles soutiennent.