English (Informatics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
additive manufacturing file format [correct]; AMF [correct]
CONT: The [additive manufacturing] process traditionally begins with the creation of a three-dimensional (3D) model through the use of computer-aided design (CAD) software. The CAD-based 3D model is typically saved as a standard tessellation language (.STL) file, which is a triangulated representation of the model. ... New formats, such as additive manufacturing file format (AMF), are also being developed to address .STL’s limitations and allow for more flexible file structures.
French (Informatique; Techniques industrielles)
format de fichier pour la fabrication additive [correct, masculine noun]; AMF [correct, masculine noun]