English (Information Processing (Informatics); Biotechnology; Genetics)
FASTA format [correct]; Pearson format [correct]
DEF: ... a text-based format for representing either nucleotide sequences or peptide sequences, in which nucleotides or amino acids are represented using single-letter codes.
OBS: The format also allows for sequence names and comments to precede the sequences. The format originates from the FASTA software package, but has now become a standard in the field of bioinformatics.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Biotechnologie; Génétique)
format FASTA [correct, masculine noun]; format Pearson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] format de fichier texte utilisé pour stocker des séquences biologiques de nature nucléique ou protéique[, ] représentées par une suite de lettres codant pour des acides nucléiques ou des acides aminés [...]
OBS: Chaque séquence peut être précédée par un nom et des commentaires. Ce format est originellement issu de la suite de programmes FASTA, mais, de par son utilisation très répandue, est devenu un standard de facto en bioinformatique.