English (Informatics; Music (General))
Musical Instrument Digital Interface [correct]; MIDI [correct]
DEF: [A] technical standard that describes a protocol, digital interface and connectors and allows a wide variety of electronic musical instruments, computers and other related devices to connect and communicate with one another.
French (Informatique; Musique (Généralités))
norme MIDI [correct, feminine noun]; MIDI [correct, feminine noun]; interface numérique d’instruments de musique [correct, feminine noun]; MIDI [correct, feminine noun]; MIDI; interface numérique des instruments de musique [correct, feminine noun]; interface MIDI [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Norme technique qui décrit un] protocole de communication et un format de fichier dédiés à la musique, et utilisés pour la communication entre instruments électroniques, contrôleurs, séquenceurs, et logiciels de musique.
OBS: Cette interface, développée par des fabricants de synthétiseurs, est devenue la norme sur la scène musicale. Les données MIDI peuvent, à l’aide d’un séquenceur, être jouées par le synthétiseur d’une carte sonore.
Spanish (Informática; Música (Generalidades))
interfaz digital de instrumentos musicales [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Protocolo estándar de comunicaciones para el intercambio de información entre las computadoras (ordenadores) y los sintetizadores musicales.