English (Cinematography; Photography)
single perforated film [correct]
CONT: It achieves a wide screen format on single perforated 16 mm camera film by extending the picture area into the unperforated area of the camera original.
OBS: Source: American Cinematographer, 1981, July, p. 722
French (Cinématographie; Photographie)
film à perforation unilatérale [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) le film 16 mm à perforation unilatérale est employé dans le but d’obtenir, après gonflage, un format 1/1, 66 sur pellicule 35 mm. On accroît ainsi la surface de l'image originale S16 en utilisant l'emplacement de la piste sonore.
OBS: Source : Le Technicien du film et de la vidéo, no 357, p. 39