English (Photography)
single frame [correct]
OBS: The frame size on 35 mm perforated film of an area 17.5 x 23 mm. This is the standard 35 mm silent motion-picture frame size, and is also used for horizontal viewing as the frame size for filmstrips. Filmstrips are usually produced with special cameras. The same size image is also produced by normal half-frame cameras using standard 35 mm film, and producing twice the normal number of exposures per roll (i.e., 40) on a standard 20-exposure roll. As a comparison, the normal frame size (projected area of the film) for a 35 mm camera using perforated film is 23 x 34 mm, and is called double-frame size.
French (Photographie)
format normal
OBS: Le format normal sur film 35 mm perforé est de 17. 5 x 23 mm. C'est le format utilisé pour les films muets de 35 mm et les bandes de films se déroulant dans un plan vertical. Ce format est celui utilisé dans les appareils dits "demi-format" qui utilisent un film 35 mm normal mais produisent deux fois plus de photos par rouleau qu'un 35 mm ordinaire. Ainsi pour ce dernier le format de l'image est de 23 x 34 mm et on l'appelle format double.