English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Television (Radioelectricity))
progressive segmented frame [correct]; PSF [correct]; segmented frame [correct]
DEF: A High Definition video format used to store progressive content on interlaced media.
OBS: Each progressive frame is segmented into two interlaced fields without interfield motion, or "combing". PSF is an alternative to 3:2 pulldown, wherein certain frames are "pulled down" across multiple fields, resulting in output with an irregular frame rate.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
image segmentée progressive [correct, feminine noun]; PSF [feminine noun]
DEF: Format vidéo haute définition utilisé pour stocker des images non entrelacées sur un support de vidéo entrelacée.
OBS: Chaque image vidéo entrelacée est constituée de deux trames entrelacées sans apparence de mouvement entre elles. La technique de conversion PSF ou de l'image segmentée progressive est une variation de la conversion 3 : 2 au cours de laquelle certaines images sont transférées en faveur du format vidéo, ce qui produit un film possédant une fréquence d’images irrégulière.