English (Cinematography)
large format film [correct]
OBS: Term and equivalent used in Making Our Voices Heard: Canadian Broadcasting and Film for the 21st Century, Report of the Mandate Review Committee, January 1996. This report is also known as the "Juneau Report", after the name of the chairman of the Committee.
OBS: The entry should read "large-format film".
French (Cinématographie)
film grand format [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent tirés de : Faire entendre nos voix, Le cinéma et la télévision du Canada au 21e siècle, Comité d’examen des mandats SRC, ONF, Téléfilm, janvier 1996. Ce rapport est également appelé «Rapport Juneau», du nom du président du Comité.