English (Office Automation; Paper Sizes)
portrait format [correct, standardized]; portrait [correct, standardized]; vertical format [correct, standardized]; upright format [correct]
DEF: A page format in which the height is greater than the width.
DEF: The arrangement of text or graphics on a page so that the page is oriented for normal reading when its length exceeds its width.
OBS: portrait; portrait format; vertical format: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Bureautique; Formats de papier)
format à la française [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; format vertical [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; format portrait [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Format d’un imprimé plus haut que large, par opposition au format à l’italienne (ou oblong).
DEF: Disposition du texte ou des graphiques sur une page, telle que la longueur de la page soit supérieure à la largeur en position normale de lecture.
OBS: format à la française; format vertical : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.