English (Office Machinery)
vertical format unit tape; format tape; VFU tape; vertical format loop; form loop; vertical format unit loop
OBS: vertical format: The arrangement of type on a page so that it is oriented for proper reading when the longer dimension of the page is held in the vertical position.
French (Mécanographie)
bande pilote pour format vertical [feminine noun]; bande pour format à la française [feminine noun]