English (Aeroindustry)
analytical stereo-plotter [correct]
CONT: Matra Optique is now marketing, in the field of photogrammetry, the Traster analytical stereo-plotter, which is the combination of a stereo comparator with a computer system. According to the company, this offers the following advantages: capability to exploit any type of exposure at all focal lengths and in any image format; correction of distortion of all sorts; capability for plotting, directly from the computer, the data extracted from stereo imagery or additional graphical information; a high degree of operator comfort; simultaneous image observation by several operators; and significant increases in productivity and profit, due to the higher data yield.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
stéréorestituteur analytique
CONT: Pour le domaine de la photogrammétrie, la société Matra offre le stéréorestituteur analytique Traster, appareil qui est un stéréocomparateur associé à un ordinateur et qui, selon son fabricant, offre les principaux avantages ci-après : exploitation des clichés de toute focale et de tout format; correction des distorsions de toute nature; possibilité d’utilisation pour restitution graphique ou numérique; grand confort de l'opérateur; possibilité d’observation du modèle simultanément par plusieurs opérateurs; accroissement notable de la productivité et de la rentabilité.