English (Photography)
reduction printing [correct]
DEF: Making a copy of smaller size than the original by optical printing.
OBS: reduction print: Sixteen millimetre or 8 mm print made by optical reduction from a 35 mm negative.
French (Photographie)
tirage par réduction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tirage d’image de format réduit par traitement optique d’un négatif 35 mm.