English (Television Arts; Cinematography; Video Technology; Photography)
aspect ratio [correct, noun]
DEF: The relationship of [a] frame's width to its height.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie; Vidéotechnique; Photographie)
format d'image [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre la hauteur et la largeur [d’un] cadre.