English (Intelligence (Military))
response time [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance, the time between a request for information and the requester receiving the end product in the desired format.
OBS: Response time includes reporting time.
OBS: response time: term and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Renseignement (Militaire))
temps de réponse [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En renseignement, surveillance et reconnaissance, délai entre une demande d’information et la réception, par le demandeur, du produit final dans le format désiré.
OBS: Le temps de réponse inclut le temps de transmission des données.
OBS: temps de réponse : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.