English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools); Computer Programs and Programming)
machine program [correct, standardized]
DEF: An ordered set of instructions in automatic control language and format, recorded on appropriate input media and sufficiently complete to effect the direct operation of an automatic control system.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programme machine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble ordonné d’instructions dans le langage et le format de la commande automatique porté sur un support d’information à l'entrée approprié et permettant l'opération directe du système de commande automatique de la machine.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.